PRIVACY POLICY

At Better Components, Inc., accessible via www.bettercomponents.com.ph, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors.  This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.bettercomponents.com.ph and how we use it.  We will only collect, use and store data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This Policy applies to www.bettercomponents.com.ph.  It also applies to personal information Better Components may otherwise collect through our products and services.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they share and/or collect at www.bettercomponents.com.ph.  This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at social@bci.ph.

I. Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

A. Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.  Additional information about you to help us get to know you better, such as your:

  • gender, age, date of birth, nationality, professional information about how you use our products and demographic information
  • comments, questions, requests and orders you may make
  • financial information needed to process payments if you make purchases, such as credit card or account information or tax identification number, bank account details, bank statements, credit card details and payment details
  • log-in information, including, if applicable, social media account information for login purposes
  • information about your preferences, such as your preferred methods of communication and product types in which you are interested.

B. How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

For purchase and fulfilment of products and services. We will use your name, address, contact number and payment information in fulfilling orders and purchases from our website.

Improve the website and service based on the customers’ needs. We will analyze your data in order to improve our website’s functionality, assess website’s performance, and improve the usability and effectiveness of our services.

For communication. For better and easier communication between both parties, we will be using personalized data such as emails, social media account and contact numbers to assist during the purchase process; resolve issues that may arise during the purchase process; reply to any and all inquiries regarding the products and services; and promote our latest deals, bundles and discounts.

For legal purposes. Should the need arise, we will be collecting personal information to comply with the laws and regulations of the Philippines.

For customizing and personalizing the customer experience. Personal details that will be collected will be used in personalizing and the customer experience for each individual. We could recommend products and services that is in line with each customer’s unique preference (in order) to ensure a satisfactory user experience.

Business Research, Analytics and Development. Personal details collected will be used for the improvement of the website which will be customized to each individual customer, identify visitors and potential markets, and to know our buyers better.

C. How We Collect Information

Personal information will be collected during log-in, browsing within the website, during the creation of an account, making transactions within the platform, when using any payment related functions, when signing up for newsletters and other marketing activities, when communicating with us via the chat app or through email, when posting comments and other content within the site and making any transaction in the account.

D. Retention of Information

How long we keep your personal information will vary and will depend on the purpose and use of information collected.  There are legal requirements that we keep some types of data for specific periods.  Otherwise, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

E. Do We Share Your Information To Third Parties?

We utilize different organizations and people to perform different functions and capacities on our behalf.  Examples of these functions are the delivery and fulfilment of orders, payment processing, analysis of personal data for marketing and promotional purposes and providing assistance for customers.  These third party service providers are given access to your personal information in order to fulfil their functions but they are prohibited to used you data for any other purpose.

F. How We Protect Your Data

To protect any personal data from being accessed by unauthorized individuals, we have in place different administrative, physical and technical measures to ensure that your privacy will be safeguarded.  This includes limiting access of information only to those who require access in order to fulfil their function, using technologies that prevents unauthorized access to the data and by using encryption technology when processing payments.  It is important to note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is impervious to breach.  While security cannot be completely guaranteed, we are taking steps to ensure that you data is  protected using the latest technologies and security requirements and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

G. Third Party Privacy Policies

Better Components Inc.’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information.  It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

H. Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet.  We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Better Components, Inc. does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13.  If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

I. Feedback, Concerns and Questions

If you have comments, concerns and questions regarding our privacy policy, you can reach us via the chat function on this website or through our email at social@bci.ph.